Privacy policy

Coverage

This privacy policy applies to MicroPower Global Limited owned and operated sites.

Privacy Guarantee

MicroPower Global Limited and its subsidiary companies (“MicroPower”) are committed to protecting the personal visitors and guests using its internet sites. MicroPower respects your right to privacy. Any information you give us is held with the utmost care and security, and will not be used in a manner to which you have not consented. We will not sell, rent, or loan the identities or any other personal and identifiable information of visitors to this website to any third party.

Policies and Legal Notices

All content included as part of this site, such as text, logos, graphics, images and icons, is the property of MicroPower and is protected by various international and local copyright and trademark laws. The compilation, collection, arrangement and assembly of all such content is the exclusive property of MicroPower and is protected by various international and local copyright laws. Any other use, such as reproducing, distributing or commercially exploiting such content and software, is strictly prohibited.

All information is for reference only. While we make every effort to ensure the accuracy of information within this website, an occasional error may occur. We reserve the right to make corrections, and apologize for any inconvenience.

Browsing

We have not configured this website to collect any personal information from your computer when browsing this site. This means that, unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with personal information, we will not know your name, your email address, or any other information identifiable to you.

Data Collection

We will ask you for personally identifying information that allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are ordering email updates, newsletters, and promotional information, and submitting comments, questions, or requests. Personal information requested by MicroPower is limited to your first and last name, email address, country, and postal code, but may include other information when needed to fulfill a service or request you want us to fulfill.

Personally identifiable information is information or other data that may specifically identify an individual user. Traffic Data shall not be considered personally identifiable information or Personal Information. Traffic Data is information on a user’s patterns of access and usage of the sites. We automatically track and collect the following information when you visit our Site, including your: (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; and (iv) type of web browser. Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site. We also use “cookies” to as a method to gain dependable and consistent Traffic Data. “Cookies” are anonymous and do not personally identify you.

Sharing Personally Identifiable Information with Third Parties

Except as set forth below, we do not share your Personal Information with third parties. In certain special cases, we may disclose your personally identifiable information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to you, or otherwise injuring or interfering with MicroPower’s rights, property or operations, other MicroPower site users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose your personally identifiable information when we believe the law requires it, or in response to any demand by law enforcement authorities in connection with a criminal investigation, or civil or administrative authorities in connection with a pending civil case, administrative investigation or investigation conducted by MicroPower. We shall have no obligation to inform you of our compliance with the law, including without limitation a response to a law enforcement request or a valid subpoena.

Traffic Data

When you use our site, we collect Traffic Data, even if you have not registered with MicroPower. We use this information to personalize your experience at all the sites that MicroPower operates and generally to improve our services. We share this Traffic Data with selected corporate partners.

Cookies – How They Are Used

A “cookie” is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your system or impair its functioning in any way. We use cookies to help us provide customizable services and to allow you to sign-in to our site. Cookies may also be used by MicroPower corporate partners on co-branded web pages, as explained below in “third party relationships,” so please be aware of this as you visit these web pages.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features will not work as intended.

Children/Family Filter

MicroPower is concerned about protecting the safety of the children who use our site. The MicroPower sites – sites directed to a broad, general audience – comply with the terms of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. As such, we will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information on users under the age of 13, without the consent of a parent to do so. Parents have the ability to control what, if any, Personal Information about their child may be disclosed to third parties, by regulating the actions and behavior of their children using the internet.

Use of IP Addresses

An internet protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your internet service provider or through your company’s local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers – the powerful computers that provide web pages for viewing – automatically identify your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session online.

MicroPower may collect IP addresses for purposes of system administration, to report user Traffic Data to our corporate partners (as explained above), and to audit the use of our site. We do not ordinarily link a user’s IP address to the Personal Information of that user, which means each user’s session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us. However, we can and will use IP addresses to identify users of our site when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our site’s Terms and Conditions of Use or terms of service, or to protect our service, site, or other users.

Please Note: Under certain circumstances, IP addresses and/or domain names may be linked to personally identifiable information, when said information is stored in databases managed by internet registrars or registries.

Very Important: If you feel that a site using the MicroPower brands and/or logos has not posted an acceptable privacy policy, or is not following the privacy policy it has posted, please send us an email at privacy-support@micropower-global.com. If appropriate, we may forward complaints to the appropriate third parties and help you follow up to ensure that your concerns are adequately handled. Of course, if any of these third party companies does not have a privacy policy that is acceptable to you, you should refrain from providing information until your concerns have been satisfactorily addressed.

Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

MicroPower operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. MicroPower has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we make every reasonable effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Contacting Us

If you have questions about this privacy policy or the practices of this site, please contact:

Privacy Support

MicroPower Global Limited
Williams Building
20 Reid Street
PO Box 1008
Hamilton HM11
Bermuda
T +1 441 296 4297
F +1 441 296 4306

MicroPower Global Corporation
Star One
3055 Hunter Road
San Marcos TX 78666
USA
T +1 512 245 3647
F +1 512 245 3675

You can send email to privacy-support@micropower-global.com. MicroPower reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be posted to this page, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of any significant changes to this privacy policy. However, it is your responsibility to check this site for any such updates as you will be bound by them should you choose to visit our sites.